SWTR — Living Roadmap¶
What this page is — strategic memory for SWTR
The single source of truth for SWTR across all seven layers: market → charter → operating model → targets → return → report → AI. Every fire triages against this — direction that persists, not tasks that scatter. The loop turns these targets into monthly decisions; metrics are defined once in the glossary.
Markers: 🟢 Confirmed · 🟡 Assumption · 🔴 Gap · 🎯 Target.
Group thesis — SWTR is the front door. Own "water truck" in Phoenix: rent (SWTR) → buy (SEQ/STE) → maintain (SWTP), one customer, no vendor change. The highest-leverage motion in the whole group is here: the rent-to-own credit (rental payments crediting toward a purchase) — it turns SWTR into the sales lead engine and needs no new infrastructure. Narrative depth → entity page.
0 · MARKET & DEMAND — the why (mostly researched 2026-09-07)¶
Cross-entity macro/seasonality/competitor facts live in Market; SWTR-specifics below.
- Three models — do not conflate 🟢: bare rental (customer drives — SWTR is here; Madco, Motor City, United, Herc), operated service (their driver, compliance is the pitch — 310 Dust Control, Agua Trucks), aggregators (own no trucks — BigRentz, EquipmentShare).
- The direct benchmark — Madco 🟢: ~$600–650/day · $1,800–2,050/wk · $5,400–5,750/mo for 4,000 gal. 4,000 gal ONLY → SWTR has 2k + 4k; the small-pad segment is underserved. Usage capped 8 hrs/day, 5 days/wk with overage → "no usage meter" attack. Requires $1M CGL.
- The compliance wedge 🟢 (a hypothesis the research sharpened): compliance is owned only in the operated model. In bare rental the renter's driver must be Rule-310 certified and no bare-rental competitor says so. That asymmetry is the real wedge SWTR can own.
- Strategic benchmark — J&S Truck & Equipment (Mesa) 🟢: structurally the same business, beats us on capacity (5,000 gal), but publishes no rates and is absent from the core rental searches → the real opening is demand capture, not product. (Brandon flagged 2026-09-07; the earlier "only one who builds its own trucks" moat claim was FALSE and retracted.)
- Rate tiers 🟢: national (Sunstate ~$8,590/mo 4k), cat-dealer (Empire ~$6,295), regional/value (Madco ~$5,400). SWTR owns the mid-age value tier — performs like a $6–7k unit, built on a rebuilt-salvage cost basis the nationals can't match.
- Seasonality 🟡→ revised 2026-09-07 — permitted-site count is close to flat year-round (May–Sep only ~7% above Oct–Apr; see "Demand triggers" below). Any summer peak comes from water volume per site, not site count, so do not plan for fewer off-season customers. Off-season = keep trucks moving at softer rates + use slow months for rebuild throughput. Utilization is the hidden number (industry ~75% target). (Cross-entity view: Market → Seasonality.)
- 🟡 Addressable market — SIZED 2026-09-07 (see "Addressable bare-rental market" below):
~985 renting sites/yr, central case ~490 concurrent trucks / $32–38M/yr. Remaining 🔴 inside it:
average rental duration, and the buy-vs-subcontract split of the ~80% that don't rent.
whether the Maricopa dust-permit database is a usable dated buying-trigger lead source→ 🟢 VERIFIED 2026-09-07, see "Demand triggers" below.
Demand triggers — the Maricopa dust-permit database (researched 2026-09-07, Sales/Marketing)¶
The 🔴 gap "is the Maricopa dust-permit database a usable dated buying-trigger lead source?" is 🟢 answered: yes — and it is a stronger instrument than the hypothesis assumed. It was previously marked hypothesis, unverified, do not repeat as fact. It is now verified by direct query.
- What it is 🟢 — MCAQD's Dust and Miscellaneous Portal,
dm.maricopa.gov→ Dust Control → Dust Application Search. Free, public, no account, no records request, no fee. The portal states verbatim: "A public record search for existing application information does not require a user registration or login." The only gate is a liability/accuracy disclaimer — it carries no restriction on commercial use. - Why it is the right population 🟢 — Rule 310 compels a permit at ≥0.10 acre disturbed. Every permit is therefore a disclosed, dated, addressed earthmoving site whose operator must control dust or stop work. This is the compelled-demand list, not a prospect guess.
- Searchable by 🟢 — Application Number · Project Name · Company (autocomplete) · Status (Active/Closed/Rejected/Submitted/Superseded, multi-select) · Legacy Permit Number · Project Address · City · Parcel No. · Block Permit · Accelerated Processing · and a date range over any of six date fields: Project Start, Project Completion, Submitted, Effective, Expiration, Closed.
- The trigger is FORWARD-looking — this is the part that matters 🟢 — because Project Start Date is itself searchable and permits are filed ahead of ground-break, the database lists sites that will begin disturbing ground in the future. Observed: D0069292 submitted 8/26, project start 9/14; D0069285 submitted 8/25, start 9/1. That is a pre-need window of roughly one to three weeks — reachable before the customer has sourced a truck, not after.
- Result grid returns 18 columns 🟢 — company, status, all six dates, project address, city, parcel, block/accelerated flags, and the permit invoice number + fee. An "Export to excel" control sits on the grid. No login.
- The public detail page carries the sizing variable 🟢 — Disturbed Area in acres, project type, applicant entity, and a named on-site project contact. Worked example: D0069339 "Desert Ridge Super Block 8" — 320.18 acres, project 9/2/2026 → 12/31/2030, fee $10,310. A 320-acre site running four years is a multi-truck, multi-year compliance obligation, disclosed in public, with its start date attached.
- ≥5 acres is a hard regulatory line that sharpens our own wedge 🟢 — a site with ≥5 acres disturbed "must have a dust control coordinator on site at all times during dust-generating operations," and that person must hold Rule 310 comprehensive training. At ≥5 acres the county has already told the customer they need a trained, dedicated dust-control function. Read against the compliance-asymmetry finding above — no bare-rental competitor addresses the renter's Rule 310 obligation — this is the segment where our message has the least competition and the most regulatory force behind it.
Measured volume 🟢 — county-wide, all statuses, by Submitted Date, queried 2026-09-07:
| Month | Permits | Month | Permits | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-09 | 402 | 2026-03 | 445 | |
| 2025-10 | 410 | 2026-04 | 423 | |
| 2025-11 | 347 | 2026-05 | 431 | |
| 2025-12 | 375 | 2026-06 | 488 | |
| 2026-01 | 423 | 2026-07 | 422 | |
| 2026-02 | 362 | 2026-08 | 394 |
12-month total: 4,922 permits — mean 410/month, ~13 new permitted sites per day. (Status filter matters: the same 14-day window returns 164 all-status vs 84 Active-only — roughly half carry Active status at any moment. Always state which filter a count used.)
Seasonality — the 🟡 "peak May–Sep" assumption is WEAKENED as applied to site count 🟡→ — the series runs 347–488, a ±17% band with no peak shape. May–Sep averages 427/mo against Oct–Apr's 398/mo: ~7% higher, not a season. Honest caveat, do not over-read this: this measures the count of permitted sites, not water consumed per site. Summer heat drives evaporation and therefore passes-per- day, so a genuine summer revenue peak can still exist while site count stays flat. The correct restatement: site count is close to flat year-round; if SWTR has a summer peak it comes from water volume per site, not from more sites. Off-season strategy should not assume fewer customers.
Project-size mix — calibrated 2026-09-07 🟢/🟡. Fee distribution over a real 14-day sample (n=125 charges, 8/25–9/7/2026, county-wide): $560–570 ×44 · $1,130 ×43 · $1,140 ×13 · $2,260 ×5 · $4,120 ×13 · $6,190 ×1 · $6,870 ×3 · $10,310 ×3.
Three permits opened to calibrate fee → acreage 🟢:
| Acres | Fee | $/acre | Project type |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0.34 | $570 | $1,676 | Demolition (D0069287) |
| 12.09 | $4,120 | $341 | Residential (D0069285) |
| 320.18 | $10,310 | $32 | Residential (D0069339) |
Two findings, and the second one matters more than the first.
-
The fee is banded and steeply regressive, so it cannot be inverted to acreage 🟢 — $/acre falls 50-fold across the range. Chasing the Rule 280 bracket table was the wrong instrument and has been dropped: disturbed acreage is printed directly on each permit's public detail page, so sampling acreage is ground truth and needs no fee schedule at all. (The published "$150 + $36/acre" found in secondary sources is stale — it predicts $11,676 for the 320-acre site, which was billed $10,310. Do not use it.)
-
🟡 A third of all dust permits are sub-acre sites that will never rent a water truck. $570 buys a 0.34-acre permit, and the $560–570 band is 44 of 125 = 35% of the sample. A third-of-an-acre demolition takes a hose, a hydrant meter, or a single water-truck visit — not a 6-month contract at D1's minimum. Meanwhile only ~19% of permits sit at $2,260+ (clearly multi-acre), and the pivotal unknown is now the $1,130 band — 45% of permits, acreage somewhere between 0.34 and 12.09.
⚠️ This forces one clarifying question before the sizing is trusted¶
The range below applies Brandon's ~1 in 5 rents to all 4,922 permits. If that estimate was his read of real jobsites, then the 35% sub-acre tier should be netted out first and the market is ~35% smaller than stated: ~3,200 candidate sites → ~640 renting → ~320 concurrent trucks, ~$21–25M/yr. If he was already thinking of all permits including the tiny ones, the original figure stands and netting out would double-discount.
Not resolved here on purpose — one question to Brandon settles it, and guessing picks a market size by accident. Both readings are recorded so neither gets lost: central case $21–25M or $32–38M. Either way the D3 conclusion is unchanged — 5 contracts ≈ $390K/yr is ~1–2% of the low end, so demand is not SWTR's constraint.
🔴 Gaps this research did NOT close — do not fill these by assumption: 1. The fee→acreage bracket table (Rule 280, Table 280-5). Would convert the fee column into a real acreage distribution for all 4,922 permits without opening a single detail page. The rule PDF did not serve as a PDF from the county's document centre; get it from MCAQD directly ([email protected] / 602-506-6010). 2. Permit → rentable-demand conversion. What share of permitted sites rent a water truck vs. own one vs. use chemical stabilisers, hydrant meters, or an operated service. This is the number that turns 4,922 permits into an addressable market and it is genuinely unknown. It has not been estimated here on purpose. Brandon's operator recall is the fastest route (mc-atg: operator recall beats web research in this market). 3. Legal read on commercial use of the records. The disclaimer imposes no use restriction, but contact-level outreach off a government dataset touches solicitation rules. Treat like the "Superior" brand-name hold in D10: proceed on aggregate/market use, get a read before contact-level outreach.
Handoff: the capture build — pulling, deduping, routing these into GHL — is IT-CRM's, not Sales/Marketing's. This entry is the research finding and the method; it is not a lead list, and no contact details are recorded here by design.
Addressable bare-rental market — first sizing (2026-09-07, Sales/Marketing)¶
The 🔴 "addressable Phoenix bare-rental $ market" now has a defensible range, not a point. Two inputs: measured permit volume above, and Brandon's operator estimate of the split.
The split 🟡 (Brandon, operator recall, 2026-09-07) — of permitted earthmoving sites, roughly 1 in 5 rents a water truck. The other ~80% subcontract to an operated service or buy their own. Marked 🟡 not 🟢: it is a practitioner estimate, not a count. It is the right kind of input — mc-atg's standing rule is that operator recall beats web research in this market — but it carries an error band, and everything below scales linearly with it.
Renting sites/year 🟡 — 4,922 permits × ~20% ≈ ~985 sites/yr that rent.
Concurrent trucks on rent — this is the number that matters, and it needs an average rental duration, which is 🔴 not measured. Bracketed rather than guessed:
| Avg rental duration | Concurrent trucks on rent (metro) | Market @ $5,400–6,500/mo |
|---|---|---|
| 3 months | ~245 | $16–19M/yr |
| 6 months (D1's contract minimum) | ~490 | $32–38M/yr |
| 12 months (median observed project duration) | ~985 | $64–77M/yr |
Central case ~490 trucks / ~$32–38M/yr. Duration is the sensitivity: project durations pulled from the permit grid ran 0.4 to 52 months with a median around 12, but a site waters during earthmoving phases, not for the whole project life — so rental duration sits below project duration and the 6-month row is the honest centre. Each renting site is also counted as one truck; large sites run several, so the truck count is if anything conservative.
🎯 The decision this forces. D3 targets 5 rental contracts ≈ $390K/yr — ~1–2% of even the low end of this range. Demand is not SWTR's constraint and never was. That is direct confirmation of the §1 obstacle already on this page: no phone number, no outbound email → SWTR cannot capture the demand it generates. The binding constraint is capture, and the ramp to 5 is a capture-and-fleet-readiness problem, not a market problem. Do not fund market-creation work here.
The other ~80% is not lost demand for the group 🟡 — it splits between subcontracting to an operated service and buying. Both are ATG channels, just not SWTR's: - Buy → STE / Iron Mesa's market directly, and the reason the rent-to-own credit is the group's highest-leverage motion — it converts an SWTR renter into an STE buyer without a vendor change. - Subcontract → operated-service firms (310 Dust Control, Agua Trucks et al.) are fleet buyers, not just competitors. They own trucks and replace them. That is a B2B fleet channel for STE/Iron Mesa that no current plan addresses. - 🔴 Gap: the buy-vs-subcontract split inside that 80% is unknown. Deliberately not assumed — it decides how much of the group's retail funnel is contractor-direct vs fleet-to-operator.
1 · CHARTER / INTENT — the entity V2MOM¶
- Vision 🟢 — be the front door of the water-truck economy in Phoenix: the easiest, most compliant way to put a water truck to work today, and the on-ramp to owning one.
- Values 🟢 — disclosed restored-salvage as the moat; speed-to-human on every live renter; arm's-length billing to sister entities (real B2B).
- Methods 🎯 — stand up demand capture; attack Madco's two weaknesses; own the compliance message; wire the rent-to-own credit into SEQ/STE.
- Obstacles 🔴 — no phone number (never ordered) and no outbound email today → SWTR cannot capture the demand it generates. This is the binding constraint. 🟡 single-asset concentration.
- Measures — ladders to the enterprise north star: SWTR's leads captured and rent→own conversions are group measures. See §3.
2 · OPERATING MODEL & GTM — the how¶
- Customer 🟢 — construction, dust-control compliance, fire/wildland, municipal water; deciding rent vs buy — which is the opening for the credit lever.
- Positioning 🟢 — "a truck that performs like a $6–7k fleet unit, priced to win, no 8-hour usage cap — and your rent can buy it." Mid-value tier; own the middle (don't fight nationals at the top or the cheapest independents at the bottom).
- Revenue streams 🟢 — monthly rental (core) · delivery/transport (DET, separate line) · damage recovery (cost-recovery) · rental-to-sale conversion (a truck on rent is a demo unit).
- Pricing 🟢 — the rate engine sets a defensible monthly rate from truck attributes, clamped to published bands (4k: 0–3yr $7,500–8,600 · 8+yr $4,500–5,800; 2k: $3,000–5,800). Anchored to live comps.
- Marketing — 🟢 IT-CRM/GHL owned (2026-09-06). 🔴 Blockers: SWTR has no phone number (never ordered) and sends no email today → cannot capture demand it generates. Fix first.
The rent-to-own credit — motion design (Sales/Marketing 2026-09-07)¶
roadmaps/index.md calls this "the highest-leverage motion in the whole group" and notes it needs no
new infrastructure. No seat owned the motion design. Here it is.
The arithmetic is the whole pitch 🟢 — at D2's published $6,500/mo, a 4,000-gal renter pays:
| Time on rent | Paid | Against a ~$90K unit |
|---|---|---|
| 6 months (D1 minimum) | $39,000 | 43% |
| 10 months | $65,000 | 72% |
| 24 months | $156,000 | 173% — nearly two trucks, owns none |
| 4 years (a real permit duration — see D0069339, runs to 12/31/2030) | $312,000 | ~3.5 trucks, owns none |
A renter six months in has already paid for nearly half a truck and owns nothing. That sentence is the motion. Everything else is delivery.
The trigger is the rental clock, not a lead form 🎯¶
This is the design point most likely to be got wrong. The conversation happens at month 4–5 of an existing rental, not at first inquiry — because at first inquiry the customer is solving a compliance problem this week and has no sunk cost to reason about. By month 4 they have paid $26,000, the truck is proven on their site, and the objection "what if it doesn't work for us" is dead.
Own the calendar, not the campaign. Every active rental should carry a scheduled conversion conversation. That is a CRM trigger, and it is IT-CRM's to build — the motion just says when to fire it.
🎯 Target long-duration permits before they rent — this is new¶
The permit database makes Project Completion Date searchable (see §0). So the sites where owning obviously beats renting can be identified before the first conversation:
Search: status Active · Project Completion Date more than 24 months out. Those operators face a dust obligation lasting years. At $6,500/mo, renting across it costs multiples of the truck. For them, renting is indefensible arithmetic and the permit says so before we speak.
That is a qualified, compelled-demand, arithmetic-proof list — the strongest opening this group has. The pull is IT-CRM's; the targeting rule is here.
Why it costs ATG nothing to offer 🟡¶
The rent was already collected. Crediting it converts a rental — recovering capital over 6–10 months — into a sale at retail multiple now. Under the cash-conversion objective that is strictly better, and it is the same trade D9 already accepted when it chose financed purchase over rental, deliberately accepting cannibalisation. This motion is D9's mechanism, not a new policy.
Objection set 🟡¶
| Objection | Answer |
|---|---|
| "I don't want to own equipment." | Then keep renting — the credit doesn't expire while you're on rent. Costs them nothing to leave it on the table. |
| "I only need it six months." | Then rental is genuinely right and we say so. Protects the pitch's credibility for the ones where it isn't. |
| "It's a salvage title." | Disclosed, and it's the reason for the value (STE positioning). Plus family-run since 1991 — see the 1991 claim; it's verifiable with no build file. |
| "Can I finance a rebuilt truck?" | Seattle Commercial Capital — soft credit pull, same-day approvals (per D8). |
| "What happens to my credit if I rent a second truck?" | 🔴 structural — not answerable yet, see below |
| "Can I apply it to a different unit than the one I rented?" | 🔴 structural — not answerable yet |
🔴 The gate — three structural decisions this seat must NOT originate¶
Per mc-atg, financing terms and anything committing Brandon's money are not this seat's to invent. The motion above works without them; a quote does not. For Brandon / MC-ATG, in priority order:
- What share of paid rent credits toward purchase, and is it capped? The one real lever. Any non-zero credit makes the argument work — the arithmetic above is punishing enough on its own — so this is a margin decision, not a viability one.
- Does the credit survive across units, and does it expire off-rent?
- The financing payment on a ~$90K unit — already a listed open gap with a pre-committed threshold: under $5,400/mo and "own it for less than renting it" becomes the primary message across every property, not a secondary one. That number is one call to Seattle Commercial Capital.
Handoffs¶
IT-CRM — the month-4 conversion trigger on every active rental, and the >24-month-permit pull. Brandon / MC-ATG — the three decisions above. This seat — the copy, once #1 and #3 land.
- Play for the year 🎯 — stand up demand capture (phone + GHL), attack the two Madco weaknesses (no small pads, 8-hr cap), own the compliance-asymmetry message, and wire the rent-to-own credit as the group's lead engine into SEQ/STE.
3 · TARGETS — expectations (the contract)¶
LEAD/LAG and definitions from the Metrics Glossary → Rental. RAG per the standard bands. Change only on a logged decision.
| KPI | LEAD/LAG | 🎯 Target | Horizon | Owner | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fleet utilization | LAG | ~75% (<50% = price/marketing problem; >90% = raise rate) | Monthly | Ops | Rental log |
| Fleet-ready turnaround (time-to-rent) | LEAD | 🔴 set — the controllable driver of utilization | Weekly | Ops | Ops log — stand up |
| Trucks on rent / month | LAG | 🔴 set | Monthly | Ops | Booking engine |
| Avg rate realized | LAG | Within published bands | Monthly | IT-CRM | Rate engine / QB |
| Rent→own conversions → SEQ/STE | LAG | 🔴 set (the flywheel KPI) | Quarterly | IT-CRM | CRM |
| Leads captured / month | LEAD | 🎯 grow from 4-all-time baseline | Monthly | IT-CRM | Warehouse |
| Revenue / month | LAG | 🔴 set | Monthly | AM | QB P&L — SWTR |
4 · RETURN — actuals (the books)¶
Fed monthly after close; flows to the consolidated scoreboard. No hand-typed numbers — — = pipeline not yet wired.
| KPI | 🎯 Target | Actual | Var | RAG | As of | Source / status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Leads (all-time baseline) | grow | 4 | — | 🔴 | 2026-08-14 | warehouse — baseline (thinnest brand) |
| Fleet utilization | ~75% | — | — | — | — | rental log — wire |
| Fleet-ready turnaround | set | — | — | — | — | ops log — stand up |
| Trucks on rent | — | — | — | — | — | booking — wire |
| Avg rate realized | bands | — | — | — | — | rate engine — wire |
| Revenue / month | — | — | — | — | — | QB P&L — pending gl_fact (#55) |
| Rent→own conversions | — | — | — | — | — | CRM — wire |
5 · REPORT — monthly review (the loop)¶
Copy the MBR template: review last month's actions first, diff Expectations vs Return, root-cause the reds, force decisions → dated entry in the decision log.
Latest month: (pending first close)¶
- On track: — · Behind target: — · Research that changed: — · Actions (owner→by when): — · Decisions logged: —
6 · AI OPERATIONS — how AI serves SWTR's goals¶
- Rate engine = the pricing brain (defensible, per-truck, band-clamped).
- GHL + phone provisioning (IT-CRM) → SWTR's #1 blocker is capture (no phone, no email today).
- Rent-to-own credit as a CRM trigger → the highest-leverage AI-driven motion in the group.
- AI KPI: demand captured (leads) + rent-to-own conversions handed to SEQ/STE.
How AI uses this page¶
Direction for every SWTR-facing agent. Work traces to a §3 Target; §4 Return says if it moved; §5 Report recalibrates monthly; every 🔴 (phone/email capture, the dust-permit hypothesis, target-setting) is standing to-do. The front door of the water-truck thesis, kept honest and pointed at outcomes.